Mobile menu icon
Skip to navigation | Skip to main content | Skip to footer
Mobile menu icon Search iconSearch
Search type

Department of Chemistry

Academic and research staff (A-Z)

Browse our teaching, research and emeritus staff.

Academic staff

  • Jonathan Agger - Teaching Fellow
  • Andrew Almond - Reader
  • Michael Anderson - Professor of Materials Chemistry
  • Martin Attfield - Senior Lecturer
  • Aliaksandr Baidak - Lecturer
  • Perdita Barran - Professor of Mass Spectrometry and Director of the Michael Barber Centre for Collaborative Mass Spectrometry
  • Michael Baker - Diamond Manchester Research Fellow
  • Alice Bowen - Dame Kathleen Ollerenshaw Fellow
  • Rainer Breitling - Professor of Systems Biology
  • Alan Brisdon - Senior Lecturer
  • Peter Budd - Professor
  • Jordi Bures Amat - Lecturer in Organic Chemistry
  • Neil Burton - Reader
  • Patrick Cai - Chair in Systems Genomics
  • Cinzia Casiraghi - Professor in Nanoscience
  • Laura Castanar Acedo - Dame Kathleen Ollerenshaw Fellow
  • Guo-Quiang Chen - Chair in Synthetic Biology
  • Nicholas Chilton - Research Fellow
  • David Collison - Professor Of Inorganic Chemistry
  • Giacomo Crisenza - Lecturer in Organic Chemistry
  • Guillaume De Bo - Royal Society University Research Fellow
  • Neil Dixon - Senior Lecturer
  • Robert Dryfe - Professor
  • Jean-Loup Faulon - Chair in Synthetic Biology
  • Robert Field - Professor and Director tor Manchester Institute of Biotechnology
  • Sabine Flitsch - Professor
  • John Gardiner - Senior Lecturer
  • Alexander Golovanov - Senior Lecturer
  • Michael Greaney - Professor of Organic Chemistry
  • Anthony Green - David Phillips Research Fellow and Lecturer in Organic Chemistry
  • Sam Hay - Senior Lecturer
  • Richard Henchman - Senior Lecturer in Theoretical Chemistry
  • Andrew Horn - Professor of Chemical Education
  • Nikolas Kaltsoyannis - Professor of Computational Chemistry and Co-Director of the Centre for Radiochemistry Research
  • Ashok Keerthi - Ramsey Memorial Fellow
  • Igor Larrosa - Chair in Organic Chemistry
  • David Leigh - Royal Society Research Professor and Sir Samuel Hall Professor of Chemistry
  • Daniele Leonori - Lecturer in Organic Chemistry
  • David Leys - Professor of Structural Biology
  • Steve Liddle - Professor and Head of Inorganic Chemistry and Co-Director of the Centre for Radiochemistry Research
  • Francis Livens - Interim Director of the Dalton Nuclear Institute
  • Nicholas Lockyer - Reader
  • Francis Mair - Senior Lecturer
  • Eric Mcinnes - Professor Of Inorganic Chemistry
  • Meera Mehta - Lecturer in Inorganic Chemistry
  • Jason Micklefield - Professor of Chemical Biology
  • David Mills - Senior Lecturer
  • Gareth Morris - Professor of Physical Chemistry
  • Andrew Munro - Professor
  • Christopher Muryn - Head of Research and Analytical Sciences
  • Louise Natrajan - Reader
  • Mathias Nilsson - Professor of Physical Chemistry
  • Patrick O'Malley - Reader
  • Nathan Owston - Lecturer in Chemistry
  • Leoni Palmer - Lecturer in Organic Chemistry
  • Andrew Pitt - Professor in Chemistry
  • Paul Popelier - Professor of Chemical Theory and Computation
  • David Procter - Head of Department and Professor of Organic Chemistry
  • Peter Quayle - Senior Lecturer
  • Andrew Regan - Senior Lecturer
  • Philip Riby - Reader in Analytical Chemistry
  • Imogen Riddell - Royal Society Research Fellow and Kathleen Ollerenshaw Fellow
  • Martin Schröder - Professor of Chemistry - Vice-President and Dean of the Faculty of Science and Engineering
  • Nigel Scrutton - Professor 
  • Jonathan Skelton - Presidential Fellow
  • Jennifer Slaughter - Lecturer in Chemistry
  • Eriko Takano - Professor of Synthetic Biology
  • Michael Turner - Professor of Materials Chemistry
  • Nicholas Turner - Professor of Chemical Biology
  • Jonathan Waltho - Professor of Biophysics
  • James Warwicker - Reader
  • Simon Webb - Reader in Chemistry
  • Nicholas Weise - Lecturer
  • Roger Whitehead - Senior Lecturer in Organic and Biological Chemistry
  • Darren Willcox - Lecturer in Inorganic Chemistry
  • Richard Winpenny - Professor of Inorganic Chemistry and Director of Research
  • Lu Shin Wong - Senior Lecturer
  • Sihai Yang - Lecturer in Inorganic Chemistry

Research staff

  • Ralph Adams - Research Fellow
  • Mohd Ahmed - Research Associate
  • Syed Ahmed - Research Associate
  • Godwin Aleku - Research Associate
  • Bing An - Research Associate
  • Balakrishna Ananthoju - Research Associate
  • Deepak Asthana - Research Associate
  • David August - Research Associate
  • Andinet Aynalem - Research Associate
  • Michael Baker - Diamond-Manchester Research Fellow
  • Arun Bar - Sponsored Researcher (Newton Fellow)
  • Maria Batuecas - Marie Curie Fellow
  • Nicola Baxter - Research Associate
  • Adokiye Berepiki - Research Associate
  • William Birmingham - Research Associate
  • Peter Both - Research Associate
  • William Bower - Research Associate
  • Bethan Caine - Research Associate
  • Tugrul Cetinkaya - Research Associate
  • Matthew Cummings - Research Associate
  • Ben Day - Research Associate
  • Flavio Della Sala - Research Associate
  • Sasha Derrington - Research Associate
  • Laurence Doyle - Research Associate
  • Alastair Durie - Research Associate
  • Michal Dutkiewicz - Research Associate
  • Thomas Fallows - Research Associate
  • Sheida Faraji - Research Associate
  • Antonio Fernandez Mato - Research Associate
  • Karl Fisher - Research Associate
  • Mohammadali Foroozandeh - Research Associate
  • Andrew Foster - Research Associate
  • James Galman - Research Associate
  • Eva Garcia-Ruiz - Research Associate
  • Suresh Garlapati - Research Associate
  • Hazel Girvan - Research Associate
  • Irina Gostimskaya - Research Associate
  • Christopher Gray - Research Associate
  • Richard Grindell - Research Associate
  • Eduardo Guimaraes Vieira - Sponsored Researcher
  • Fu-Sheng Guo - Research Associate
  • Adrian Haertsch - Marie Curie Early Stage Researcher
  • Xue Han - Research Associate
  • Wayne Harrison - Research Associate
  • Aliah Hawari - Research Associate
  • Zhen He - Research Associate
  • Rachel Heath - Research Associate
  • Max Hebditch - Research Associate
  • Maria Jose Heras Ojea - Research Associate
  • Aitor Hernandez Ortega - Research Associate
  • Adam Hill - Research Associate
  • Robin Hoeven - Research Associate
  • Stefan Hoffmann - Research Associate
  • Huanming Huang - Research Associate
  • Kun Huang - Marie Curie Early Stage Researcher
  • Andreea Iorgu - Research Associate
  • Maria Ivanova - Marie Curie International Fellow
  • Tao Jia - Sponsored Researcher (Newton Fellow)
  • Luke Jones - Research Associate
  • Fabio Julia Hernandez - Research Associate
  • Xavier Just-Baringo Research Associate
  • Rachel Kahan - Research Associate
  • Xinchen Kang - Royal Society Newton Fellow
  • Ashok Keerthi - Ramsey Memorial Fellow
  • Mark Kennedy - Newton International Fellow
  • Peter Kiraly - Research Associate
  • Venukrishnan Komanduri - Marie Curie Fellow
  • Gajendar Komati Reddy - Research Associate
  • Ervin Kovacs - Research Associate
  • Brian Law - Research Associate
  • Nicole Leferink - Research Associate
  • Jean-Francois Lemonnier - Research Associate
  • Scott Lewis - Research Associate
  • Selena Lockyer - Research Associate
  • Yingying Li - Research Associate
  • Longfei Lin - Research Associate
  • Chengcheng Liu - Research Associate
  • Sarah Lovelock - Research Fellow
  • Erli Lu - Research Fellow
  • Ryan McBerney, Reserach Associate
  • Lewis Maddock - Research Associate
  • Juan Mangas-Sanchez - Research Associate
  • Andrea Marchesi - Marie Curie ITN Early Stage Researcher
  • Stephen Marshall - Research Associate
  • Kirsty Mclean - Research Associate
  • Paul Mcnaughter - Research Associate
  • John Medland - Research Associate
  • Hanan Messiha - Research Associate
  • Francois Michels - Research Associate
  • Sara Morcillo - Research Associate
  • Rosa Morra - Research Associate
  • John Morrison - Research Associate
  • Howbeer Muhamad Ali - Research Associate
  • Robert Nixon - Research Associate
  • Marcin Odachowski - Research Associate
  • Mary Ortmayer - Research Associate
  • Fabio Parmeggiani - Research Associate
  • Adam Parry - Research Associate
  • Khaled Parvez - Research Associate
  • Karl Payne - Research Associate
  • Itziar Penafiel - Research Associate
  • Harshwardhan Poddar - Research Associate
  • Joanne Porter - Research Associate
  • James Radcliffe - Research Associate
  • Ekta Rani - Research Associate
  • Yansong Ren - Research Associate
  • Daniel Reta - Research Associate
  • Aled Roberts - Research Associate
  • Alessandro Ruffoni - Marie Curie Fellow
  • Rebecca Ruscoe - Research Associate
  • Joanna Sadler - Research Associate
  • Rafael Sandoval Torrientes - Research Associate
  • Sergei Sapchenko - Research Associate
  • Depanjan Sarkar - Royal Society-SERB Newton Intl Fellow
  • Sau Yin Sek - Research Associate
  • Humera Sharif - Research Associate
  • Yu Young Shin - Research Associate
  • Marco Simonetti - Research Associate
  • Xiuju Song - Research Associate
  • Justin Spence - Research Associate
  • Natalie Stephenson - Research Associate
  • Ilya Strashnov - Head of Mass-Spectrometry and Optical Facilities
  • Reem Swidah - Research Associate
  • Daniel Tate - Research Associate
  • Daniel Tetlow - Research Associate
  • Adam Thetford - Research Associate
  • Wei Li Thong - Research Associate
  • Chong Tian - Research Associate
  • Grigore Timco - Research Fellow
  • Drupad Trivedi - Research Associate
  • Areti Tsigkinopoulou - Research Associate
  • Floriana Tuna - Senior Research Fellow
  • Richard Tunnicliffe - Research Associate
  • Alex Walton - Research Fellow
  • Bin Wang - Research Associate
  • Dong Wang - Research Associate
  • Fen Wang - Newton International Fellow
  • Gangwei Wang - Research Associate
  • Robert Weatherup - Research Fellow
  • John Whittall - Research Fellow
  • Iain White - Research Associate
  • Elizabeth Wildman - Research Associate
  • Michael Winn - Research Associate
  • Adam Woodward - Research Associate
  • Ashley Wooles - Research Fellow
  • Marion Wrackmeyer - Research Associate
  • Marina Wright Muelas - Research Associate
  • Yun Xu - Research Associate
  • Shaojun Xu - Research Associate
  • German Zango Casado - Research Associate
  • Ziga Zebec - Research Associate
  • Min Zhang - Newton International Fellow
  • Shaofei Zhang - Research Associate
  • German Zango casado - Marie Curie Fellow
  • Huaibo Zhao - Research Associate
  • Ying Zhuo - Research Associate

Emeritus Professors

  • William Byers Brown - Emeritus Professor
  • Jonathan Connor - Professor Emeritus of Theoretical Chemistry
  • John Helliwell - Emeritus Professor
  • Ian Hillier - Emeritus Professor
  • Philip Hodge - Emeritus Professor
  • John Joule - Emeritus Professor
  • Klaus Muller-Dethlefs - Emeritus Professor
  • Bob Munn - Emeritus Professor
  • Richard Parish - Emeritus Professor
  • Colin Price - Emeritus Professor
  • Garry Procter - Emeritus Professor
  • Richard Stoodley - Emeritus Professor
  • Jim Thomas - Emeritus Professor
  • Chris Whitehead - Emeritus Professor

Honorary Staff

  • Timothy Wallace - Honorary Senior Lecturer
  • Ian Watt - Honorary Senior Lecturer